NTSB Identification: ATL06LA072.
Accident occurred Friday, April 28, 2006 in Monroeville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Air Tractor Inc. AT-502, registration: N1014D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was climbing the airplane to 500 feet above ground level and heading to a field 10 miles northeast of the private airstrip. During the climb, the airplane was almost at the intended altitude when the pilot noticed that the internal turbine temperature on the engine was rising and started to lose engine power. The pilot made a forced landing into a soft field and the airplane nosed over. There was a post-impact fire around the engine compartment. Examination of the engine found the power turbine blades fractured with some axial movement noted. Circumferential rub marks were noted on the aft side of the blade roots and disk fir tree slots. The compressor screen was removed and no dents were noted, and all first stage blades were observed intact and rotated freely. No foreign object damage was noted. The engine was split at the "C" flange and some compressor turbine blades were observed fractured at mid-span with trailing edge deformation. No discrepancies were observed in the P3 system. The fuel control unit was impact damaged. The teardown inspection indicated that the engine was operating at the time of impact. Examination did not reveal evidence of uncontainment, case rupture, pre-impact malfunction, or in-flight fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months