NTSB Identification: MIA06LA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 2006 in Brooksville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 310K, registration: N6981L
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing rollout, the airplane pulled to the right, and he made a correction, but it continued to pull to the right. As the rollout progressed, he said the airplane continued to pull to the right, with him using full rudder deflection. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, into the grass, and impacted orange trees. An FAA inspector responded and conducted a postcrash examination of the airplane and found the airplane sitting on its left main landing gear and nose gear. The right main landing gear had separated from the airplane. The inspector further stated that upon examining the right main landing gear the he noted a discrepancy associated with the forward trunnion. He said that the forward and aft trunnions both have two u-bolts that hold the landing hear to the pivot points on the airplane, and the aft trunnion had both u-bolts and had the pivot piece firmly locked under the u-bolts. The inspector said that on the forward trunnion the aft u-bolt was in place but the forward u-bolt was missing, and the pivot piece was not under the aft u-bolt. During the course of the investigation, the pilot provided an excerpt from the airplane maintenance records showing that the airplane's right main landing gear had been recently repaired. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulate about 9 hours since landing gear maintenance had been performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanic's improper maintenance that resulted in the right main landing gear's separation from the airplane and an inadvertent loss of control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months