NTSB Identification: MIA06LA091.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 2006 in Fort Myers, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N417FR
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial takeoff climb on the instructional flight, the airplane's pitch attitude began to increase. A constant forward pressure was necessary on the yoke to maintain control, and the use of nose down trim did not rectify the problem. The necessary forward pressure on the yoke increased. After declaring an emergency, the flight instructor made a 180-degree turn in an attempt to land back on the runway. Witnesses observed the airplane reverse course and then as it was flying over the runway, turn sharply left, enter a nose down attitude, and impact the ground. Post-accident examination of the airplane's flight control system did not reveal any anomalies. The reason for the excessive forward pressure on the yoke required to maintain control was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was a malfunction of the elevator control for an undetermined reason, which required excessive forward pressure on the yoke to maintain pitch control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months