NTSB Identification: MIA06WA087
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Star
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 2006 in Antioquia, Colombia
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: HK-2387
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 12, 2006, about 1600 eastern standard time, a Colombian registered Piper PA-34-200T airplane, HK-2387, operated by Star Company impacted wires in Antioquia, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot and copilot were fatally injured and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated at Olaya Herrera International Airport, Medellin, Colombia, earlier that day, about 1515.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months