NTSB Identification: MIA06TA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 2006 in St. Thomas, VI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-310, registration: N554DJ
Injuries: 7 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane was making a public use flight between two islands for the purpose of transporting residents of a correctional facility to court hearings. During descent to the destination airport, at an altitude of approximately 1,400 feet, both engines started surging. The pilot's attempts to restore normal engine power were unsuccessful, and he ditched the airplane in ocean water with both engines still surging. The airplane stayed afloat as he and the passengers exited, and then it sank. The airplane was not recovered from the ocean, precluding its examination and determination of the reason for the dual loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power in both engines for an unknown reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months