NTSB Identification: NYC06CA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 2006 in Finleyville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N93AC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying a visual approach to runway 32, a 2,505-foot long, 50-foot wide, asphalt runway. On final approach, the pilot had the airplane configured with flaps extended 15 degrees, the landing gear extended, manifold pressure 18 inches, and airspeed at 118 mph. About 700 feet from the runway threshold, he extended the flaps to 35 degrees, and decreased the airspeed to 100 mph. The airplane then started to sink, and the pilot added full power; however, the airplane touched down hard in a dirt field about 100 feet prior to the runway threshold. The airplane subsequently sustained substantial damage and came to rest upright, on a grass area off the right side of the runway. The reported wind at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, was from 320 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/speed during final approach, which resulted in an undershoot and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months