NTSB Identification: MIA06FA092.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 2006 in Dunnellon, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N592PR
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, engine power reduced to idle, and the airplane started losing altitude immediately. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees, and the airplane impacted the ground and slid to a stop. A post-crash fire erupted, and the pilot and passengers exited the airplane. The majority of the airframe was consumed by the post-crash fire. During examination of the engine, the carburetor inlet screen was removed and found to be contaminated with a large amount of debris. The contamination was removed from the screen and determined to be an accumulation of small ferrous particles. The fuel screens in the fuel selector valve and in the fuel tanks were examined, and no debris was found. A sample of the material found in the carburetor inlet screen was sent to an outside laboratory to compare the composition of the residue to a sample of the insulation from the hose supplying fuel to the carburetor. The laboratory found that the debris inside the carburetor did not match the insulation material. The source of the debris was not identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation due to a contaminated carburetor fuel inlet screen. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months