NTSB Identification: ANC06CA033.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2006 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Champion 7GCB, registration: N223HW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing after conducting a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said as he applied the brakes during the landing roll, the airplane swerved to the left. He was unable to control the airplane's direction with the rudder, and he applied power to abort the landing. He said the airplane ran off the side of the runway, collided with a snowbank, and nosed over. He indicated that prior to the accident there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane colliding with a snowbank and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months