NTSB Identification: SEA06WA085
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 2006 in Sarawak, Malaysia
Aircraft: Garlick UH-1H, registration: N126AC
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 25, 2006, approximately 1200 local time, a Garlick Helicopters UH-1H, N126AC, impacted the terrain during an emergency landing near Sarawak, Malaysia. There were seven individuals on board, none of which received significant injuries, and the aircraft, which was being operated by Erickson Air Crane, of Central Point, Oregon, for local transportation of personnel in support of logging operations, sustained substantial damage. The aircraft was being operated in visual meteorological conditions.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months