NTSB Identification: DFW06CA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 2006 in Denton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N358TW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 8-hour student pilot lost control of the tricycle gear single-engine airplane during the takeoff roll on his first solo flight. Witnesses at the airport reported that prior to his first solo flight, the student pilot and his flight instructor had completed 7 touch and go landings without incident. The flight instructor exited the 2004 model airplane and endorsed the student pilot's logbook for his first supervised solo flight. While on the takeoff roll from runway 17, the airplane was observed drifting off the east side of the runway onto the grass for about 600 to 800 feet. When the airplane crossed taxiway Alpha 4, the nose landing gear collapsed upon impact with the lip of taxiway Alpha 4. Runway 17 was described as a 5,999-foot long, by 150-foot wide, asphalt runway, which was reported to be dry at the time of the mishap. An FAA inspector, who traveled to the accident site, reported that there was no evidence of braking being applied on the runway surface. He added that no anomalies were found with the aircraft nose wheel steering nor the braking system of the airplane. The instructional flight originated from another airport located 23 nautical miles southeast of the mishap airport. The weather at the airport at the time of the mishap was reported as clear skies with winds from 120 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months