NTSB Identification: SEA06CA078.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 2006 in Shelton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2886C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the right main landing gear tire and tube came off. The pilot stated that he aborted the takeoff, however, due to the loss of the tire, the aircraft was difficult to control. The aircraft stopped abruptly when the right wheel assembly dug into the dirt at the side of the runway. The propeller and right side wing contacted the surface. After the accident and during an inspection of the wheel, it was reported that the right main wheel outboard bead failed resulting in the separation from the wheel assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The main landing gear wheel failure during the takeoff ground roll. A related factor was directional control of the aircraft was not possible after the wheel failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months