NTSB Identification: SEA06CA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 2006 in Tooele, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N921U
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, he and his student had landed at the airport to refuel before continuing their lesson. The wind speed was "17 gusting 24" knots. He restarted the helicopter and hovered to position it for takeoff. He began a climb to the southwest with an indicated airspeed of 45 knots. The instructor said that "upon reaching an altitude of 50-70 feet agl, the aircraft ceased climbing" and "began to be pushed aft and down." He attempted to regain control but was unsuccessful. The helicopter struck the ground in a level attitude, the front of the left skid caught in the soft uneven ground, and the helicopter rolled left. The main rotor blade struck the tail cone, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The pilot indicated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the ground. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months