NTSB Identification: DEN06IA068.
Scheduled 14 CFR Lufthansa German Airlines
Incident occurred Sunday, April 23, 2006 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400, registration: DABVN
Injuries: 401 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The Boeing 747-400 was taxiing to the gate following landing. The adjacent jetway had not been retracted completely after it was last used. As the airplane approached its jetway, the airplane's number 1 engine struck the adjacent jetway causing scraping, dents, and puncture damage to the engine nacelle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The ground crew's failure to retract the adjacent jetway and to verify the airplane's clearance with the jetway as it taxied. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months