NTSB Identification: DEN06FA065.
Accident occurred Monday, April 17, 2006 in Heber City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T310R, registration: N289WB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Radar data depicted the airplane reverse course from a southerly track to a northerly track. The pilot reported to air route traffic control center (ARTCC) that he had just lost manifold pressure in the left engine and that he needed to go lower. The controller cleared the pilot to descend from 16,000 feet mean sea level (msl) to 14,000 feet msl. The center controller asked the pilot if he had reversed course due to his engine problem and the pilot acknowledged in the affirmative. The controller assigned the pilot another frequency and the pilot acknowledged the frequency change. No further transmissions were made from the pilot on either frequency and radar contact was lost at an encoded altitude of 11,400 feet msl. The wreckage was located in mountainous, down sloping, snow covered, forested terrain. The airplane was destroyed. An examination of the airframe, engines, and airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Radar echoes and satellite data indicated that the accident airplane most likely entered clouds approximately 1010. Based upon the current icing potential algorithm, there was a high likelihood of icing and supercooled large water droplets at 14,000 to 16,000 feet msl in the accident area. Based on area forecasts, PIREPS, and weather advisories, the accident airplane most likely encountered moderate to severe turbulence and moderate to severe mixed icing during the final few minutes before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of aircraft control due to the loss of engine power due to induction icing. Contributing factors include the in-flight encounter with structural icing, the severe turbulence, and the pilot's increased workload. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months