NTSB Identification: NYC06LA101.
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 2006 in Norwood, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N201BD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Mooney M20J accelerated and lifted off normally from the runway; however, during the initial climb after takeoff, it experienced a significant loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a golf course adjacent to the airport. The airplane came to rest upright; however, the engine was torn away from the firewall, and the airframe was substantially damaged. Examination of the engine revealed that the Bendix single drive, dual magneto mounting flange was fatigue fractured, consistent with inadequate torque on the mounting nuts. The airplane had been operated for about 275 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about a year prior to the accident. The logbook entry for the annual inspection specifically included maintenance performed on the magneto.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper maintenance, which resulted in a fatigue fracture of the dual magneto mounting flange, and a subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months