NTSB Identification: NYC06LA099.
Scheduled 14 CFR ATLANTIC SOUTHEAST AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 2006 in Front Royal, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Bombardier, Inc. CL600-2B19, registration: N934EV
Injuries: 1 Serious,50 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending through flight level 250, and maneuvering to avoid a "cell," the airplane encountered clear air turbulence. The flight attendant, who was out of her seat at the time, was thrown to the ceiling, then fell back to the floor, resulting in a serious injury. The airplane landed at the destination airport about 15 minutes later without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months