NTSB Identification: CHI06LA112.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 2006 in Stilesville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Dassault Aviation Falcon 2000, registration: N722JB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left engine cowling separated during cruise flight and struck the horizontal stabilizer. The cowling was not recovered. The cowling also damaged the left engine primary fuel line which was crushed to approximately half of its diameter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the left engine cowling during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months