NTSB Identification: NYC06LA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 2006 in Avondale, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N15507
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb, about 1,500 feet, there was a loud metallic-sounding explosion; oil sprayed onto the windscreen, the engine cowling opened, and a section of the propeller departed the airplane. The pilot maneuvered the airplane toward an open area bordered by trees, but the airplane struck the trees, burst into flames, and then collided with terrain. Examination of the propeller revealed that a large portion of the fracture surface displayed crack arrest positions typical of fatigue cracking. The fracture features emanated from an origin area on the camber (forward) surface of the propeller. Microscopic examination revealed an area of corrosion around the fatigue origin, as well as sanding scratches and conversion (Alodine) coating. Examination of maintenance records revealed repairs to the face of the propeller blades, as well as "repitching" of the propeller blades following the overhaul and conversion of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the propeller blade due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months