NTSB Identification: NYC06LA091.
Accident occurred Monday, April 10, 2006 in Passadumkeag, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N714EJ
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight at 1,500 feet when the engine lost power. As the pilot attempted to diagnose the problem, he noted that the fuel quantity indicator for the right tank showed one-quarter full, and the left tank indicator showed three-quarters full. The engine would not restart, but when the primer was pumped, the engine produced short bursts of power. The pilot used the short bursts of power to help the airplane reach the field selected as a forced landing area. The airplane touched down, then overran the field and struck trees. Examination of the maintenance records revealed a discrepancy logged 3 days before the accident that cited unbalanced fuel flow from the fuel tanks. Tests of the fuel lines with compressed air showed a free flow of air on the right side, and an initial blockage on the left, which was cleared by the compressed air. The source of the blockage was not recovered. The engine was placed in a test cell where it started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partially blocked fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent loss of engine power. Factors in the accident included inadequate maintenance, and the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months