NTSB Identification: NYC06CA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 2006 in Norwood, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N4359D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting a local flight in the traffic pattern. During the landing rollout, the airplane departed the left side of the runway striking an airport sign, a runway light, and a taxiway light. The student pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane, and the winds about the time of the accident were 100 degrees from the left at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months