NTSB Identification: NYC06LA092.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 2006 in North Andover, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Michaud KR2S, registration: N24065
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot built the accident airplane over a period of approximately 10 years. The airplane was equipped with a converted automobile engine. The pilot had not flown the accident airplane, but had accumulated approximately 17 hours of ground run time. During that time, the pilot found dirt in the carburetor fuel lines and fuel tanks. The pilot subsequently cleaned the fuel lines and fuel tanks. The accident flight was the pilot's first flight in the airplane. During the initial climb, about 200 feet agl, the engine lost partial power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and subsequently struck trees in a residential area during a forced landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed approximately 2 gallons of fuel remaining in the airplane's 9-gallon header fuel tank, and no contamination was observed in the fuel or fuel filter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, during the initial climb, which resulted in a forced landing into trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months