NTSB Identification: CHI06CA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 2006 in Sandstone, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N50970
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that after about one hour of flight during a night cross-country flight, the engine began to run rough. The pilot reported that he pulled the carburetor heat on, and the engine ran normally for about 1-5 minutes. He reported that the engine lost power without any warning indications. He executed a forced landing to a field, but the airplane "ground looped" during the rollout. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks had minimal fuel in the tanks. No fuel leaks were observed and no fuel was visible on the ground. The Hobbs meter indicated that the airplane was flown 4.9 hours since the last time the airplane was filled with fuel. The airplane held 26 gallons of fuel with 22.5 gallons useable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months