NTSB Identification: SEA06WA079
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 2006 in Lady Smith, Canada
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N2788P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 16, 2006, approximately 1350 Pacific daylight time, a U.S. registered Lake LA-4-200, N2788P, was substantially damaged when it impacted water while landing near Lady Smith, British Columbia, Canada. The private pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local personal flight, and a flight plan was not filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2006 | Index of months