NTSB Identification: SEA06LA074.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 2006 in Belgrade, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Central Copters Lancair IV-P, registration: N671
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final for a night visual approach, the quill shaft between the reduction gear box and the power section of the engine decoupled. This resulted in a loss of drive input to the propeller, and ultimately to an off-field forced landing on rough/uneven terrain. Although the initial touchdown was successful, during the rollout the aircraft impacted the terrain, and after it came to a stop a small fire developed near the engine exhaust. Although the occupants tried to put out the fire, they were unable to do so, and the aircraft was eventually consumed by the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of drive power to the aircraft's propeller while on a visual final approach, due to the decoupling of the quill shaft between the reduction gearbox and the engine power section. Factors include a dark night, no suitable terrain on which to land, and the rough/uneven nature of the terrain upon which the pilot had to execute his forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months