NTSB Identification: DFW06LA108.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 2006 in Denton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N209LH
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a local instructional flight, while practicing a simulated forced landing to an open field, the main rotor RPM was allowed to decrease during the autorotation. A high sink rate developed. The 4,000-hour helicopter flight instructor was unable to regain rotor RPM and the helicopter landed hard on its skids before rolling over on its side. An examination of the helicopter's flight controls and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the improper supervision by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months