NTSB Identification: SEA06LA076.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 2006 in Klamath Falls, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N40LT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After her initial departure, the pilot flew about 10 minutes south to another airport, where she executed about 10 touch-and-go landings. When the winds started to become variable and gusty at this location, the pilot returned to her initial departure point where she was cleared for a full-stop landing on runway 32. Although the touchdown was uneventful, according to the pilot, during the landing roll a crosswind gust lifted the left wing, and the aircraft began to veer from the runway heading. During her attempt to realign the aircraft with the runway, it turned sharply to the left, and the right wing and right elevator came in contact with the runway surface. The pilot said there did not appear to be any problems with the aircraft's flight controls or tailwheel steering system. After she taxied to parking, the pilot talked to an individual who had landed just before her, and that individual stated that he had also encountered gusty crosswinds. The two pilots estimated the gusts were as high as 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped aircraft during the landing roll. Factors include gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months