NTSB Identification: SEA06LA077.
Accident occurred Monday, April 17, 2006 in Clark Fork, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2288D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Due to the pilot's injuries, he does not recall the landing event, however, witnesses in the area reported that the aircraft was landing on runway 14 with a quartering tailwind. The witnesses observed the aircraft "tipping from one wheel to the other," and "bouncing back and forth on its wheels and swerving." The aircraft then lifted off and "flew across the road, rocking side to side then from 30 feet went nose down by the tracks in a ditch." The aircraft came to rest nose down to the ground about 430 feet from the end of runway 14. The nearest weather reporting facility located 19 nautical miles northwest of the accident site was reporting a wind from 260 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around. A quartering tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months