NTSB Identification: DEN06LA067.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 2006 in Arkansas City, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N7617N
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that they had taken off with the intentions of taking photographs. He said they headed east of the town where the terrain was hilly. The pilot said, "As the terrain came up closer to us, I climbed marginally to photograph the hills." The pilot said that the airplane "struck a guide wire" and that he "set [the airplane] down hard in a plowed field. The airplane caught fire and was totally consumed ..." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the guide wire resulting in the airplane striking the wire and subsequently impacting the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months