NTSB Identification: DFW06LA101.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2006 in Kerrville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR20, registration: N142SF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 163-hour private pilot, with 18.3 hours in make and model, encountered a loss of engine power during cruise flight while at 5,500 feet mean sea level. After a failed restart attempt, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a pasture. During the emergency landing the airplane struck several steel posts along a wire fence. Examination of the airplane by an Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the leading edge of the right wing and the right elevator. Both magnetos were removed from the airplane by the Safety Board and shipped to the magneto manufacturer in Rockford, Illinois, for further examination. The inspection of the magnetos revealed that the left magneto harness was damaged; however, the operation of the magneto passed the standard acceptance test procedure. The right magneto harness was also severely damaged and the system would not fire any of the 6 spark plugs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months