NTSB Identification: MIA06LA077.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 2006 in Ona, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Marvin T Eiland SparrowHawk, registration: N41964
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a pleasure flight while flying between 1,000 and 1,100 feet MSL a witness reported initially seeing a normal rate of descent. The descent rate became progressively steeper to the point it became "unsafe diving." The witness did not see any smoke trailing the gyrocopter, nor did he see any parts separate from the gyrocopter in-flight. The nose of the gyrocopter then tucked down, and the descent became vertical. The gyrocopter impacted into open terrain, and was destroyed by impact and a post crash fire. Postaccident examination of the flight controls of the gyrocopter revealed the aft pitch stop bolt was extended approximately 1/2 inch greater than the typical installation. The as-found position of the aft pitch stop bolt would result in only approximately 6 degrees positive main rotor tilt, while the correct setting would result in approximately 18 degree positive main rotor tilt. Fire and impact damage destroyed the cabin and primary structure, and also the engine assembly; therefore, no determination could be made as to whether there was any pre-impact failure or malfunction of the engine, engine accessories, or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons during a normal descent, resulting in an uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months