NTSB Identification: NYC06LA054.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 12, 2006 in Lexington, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N308M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in a descent for landing, about 3 miles from the destination airport, when the pilot adjusted the throttle to level the airplane. The engine continued to run at the power setting used for the descent, and further adjustments of the throttle produced no change in engine speed. Based on the wind and available engine power, the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a parking lot. While maneuvering in the landing flare to avoid obstacles, the airplane dragged the left wing, landed hard, collapsed the nose gear, and then struck a curb before it came to rest. Examination of the airplane by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors revealed a severed throttle cable. Examination of the cable by a National Transportation Safety Board metallurgist revealed the cable failed in fatigue. The wear around the housing was described as "uniform" and "severe" and consistent with exposure to contaminants, as well as vibration and bending loads. The cable was installed 4 years, and 1,200 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the throttle cable. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months