NTSB Identification: DEN06LA062.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 2006 in Hope, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N82LL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the engine manifold pressure dropped followed by a loss of oil pressure. The pilot elected to divert to a nearby airport. During the descent, the engine began to fail. The pilot elected to force land the airplane on a road. While setting up for the landing, the engine seized. During the landing roll, the airplane's right wing struck a road sign, causing substantial damage to the airplane. An initial examination of the airplane showed oil adhering along the full length of the bottom fuselage. The oil originated at the engine right side exhaust pipe. An examination of the airplane's engine showed the right hand turbocharger impeller blades were worn at the tips. Some of the blades were fractured. There was also excessive play noted in the compressor assembly. An examination of the turbocharger was conducted at the NTSB Materials Laboratory. The examination determined that the impeller's aluminum bearings were heavily worn and distorted. There was no sign of overheating in the bearings. Attempt to do a Rockwell hardness test were made, but accurate readings could not be gained due to the softness of the metal. Further examination showed damage to the oil seal at the impeller shaft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to failed bearings in the turbocharger and the subsequent oil seal failure leading to oil exhaustion. Factors contributing to the accident were the fractured oil seal and the road sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months