NTSB Identification: CHI06CA093.
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 2006 in Lebanon, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N3675U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. During the forced landing, the airplane encountered a "shallow ravine" and nosed over. A post accident inspection revealed that there was no useable fuel in the fuel tanks or fuel lines. The flight instructor stated that during the preflight inspection he relied on the dual student's verification of the fuel level in the tanks, and he did not personally verify the fuel quantity before flight. He noted that the fuel quantity gauges indicated between 1/2 and 3/4 full at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the flightcrew (dual student and flight instructor) to accurately determine the fuel quantity prior to flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. An additional cause was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight due to his failure to personally verify the fuel quantity on-board. Contributing factors were the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing and the ditch (small ravine). Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months