NTSB Identification: DFW06LA097.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2006 in Hammond, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Rocket Flyers Turbine Legend, registration: N724TL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine turbo-prop powered experimental airplane experienced a hard landing during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power. While approaching to land, the airplane's nose landing gear would not extend. The 23,240-hour airline transport rated pilot departed the traffic pattern and repeatedly attempted to extend the nose landing gear to no avail. The pilot then elected to return to the airport with the intention of touching down on the airplane's main landing gear in an attempt to jar the nose landing gear down. While on final approach, at an altitude of 100 to 200 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine reportedly lost complete power. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a field short of the airport. The reason for the reported loss of engine power and failure of the nose landing gear to extend could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months