NTSB Identification: DFW06WA099
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 2006 in Morelia, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: XC-UPN
Injuries: 5 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 11, 2006, at 1215 central daylight time, a single engine Bell 407 helicopter was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power during approach to the Morelia International Airport (MMMM), near Morelia, State of Michoacan, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and his 4 passengers were seriously injured. The helicopter, serial number 53425, was owned and operated by the Government of the State of Michoacan, and was being utilized as an emergency medical service (EMS) flight at the time of the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight that originated at MMMM.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months