NTSB Identification: ANC06CA037.
Accident occurred Monday, March 27, 2006 in Marana, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N939RG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said that during the takeoff roll he encountered a dust devil, and lost directional control of the airplane. The pilot said the airplane exited the runway and struck a runway sign, which broke off the left wheel and axle assembly. The airplane continued on, striking another sign, breaking off the left landing gear strut, and damaging the left wing leading edge. The pilot also reported the airplane sustained dents in the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather conditions and loss of directional control, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway during the takeoff roll, and striking a sign. A factor associated with the accident was a dust devil. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months