NTSB Identification: DEN06CA054.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 2006 in Benton, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2359J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just departed when the cowling came open and he elected to return to the airport. The pilot stated that during the landing roll he lost control of the airplane, ground looped and departed the runway to the left, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. A post-accident examination of the airframe and airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated that he did not properly latch the cowling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane resulting in a ground loop. Contributing factors include the inadequate preflight inspection, the pilot's failure to properly latch the cowling, and the pilot's diverted attention to the open cowling. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months