NTSB Identification: DEN06CA048.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 2006 in Peetz, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Enstrom 280F, registration: N811Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While heading in a northwest direction at the edge of a box canyon, the helicopter encountered a "very strong burst down draft," and began to descend into the box canyon. The pilot attempted to arrest the descent, but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, the helicopter impacted the base of the canyon and came to rest upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering resulting in an impact with terrain. Contributing factors were the gusty winds, downdrafts, and box canyon. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months