NTSB Identification: DEN06CA049.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 2006 in Limon, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N8947K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on runway 16, the pilot felt a strong gust of wind push the airplane to the right. The pilot then applied power in an attempt to abort the landing. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a drainage ditch approximately 40 feet to the right of the runway, and the airplane came to rest upright. The pilot reported the wind from 190 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted landing resulting in an impact with a ditch. Contributing factors were the gusty wind conditions and the pilot's improper compensation for the wind conditions during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months