NTSB Identification: SEA06TA071.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 2006 in Sprague, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N96NW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while conducting deer capture operations, and during a low altitude tail-low flare maneuver, the helicopter's tail rotor blades struck a rock outcropping while maneuvering around a knoll, resulting in the helicopter rotating 270 degrees to the right before contacting the ground and rolling over onto its left side. There was no post crash fire and the pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to or during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain while maneuvering. Mountainous terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months