NTSB Identification: DFW06CA077.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 2006 in Gilliam, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N8519T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 315-hour private pilot, having accumulated 53 hours in the accident airplane, reported that while descending at the completion of a local flight, propeller and throttle controls were not responding. The pilot recognized that he would not be able to reach the airfield and elected to land in a plowed field. While slowing the airplane down and lowering the flaps to 40 degrees, the airplane reached approximately 55 knots and the stall warning horn sounded. The airplane impacted the ground, bounced forward, the nose landing gear assembly collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in the inverted position. Information from a carburetor icing probability chart showed that carburetor icing was possible at glide and cruise power with the ambient temperature of 70 degrees Fahrenheit and a dew point of 37 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot reported not using carburetor heat during the descent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months