NTSB Identification: DEN06WA057.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 2006 in Bankstown, Australia
Aircraft: Herde Lancair 360, registration: VH-ZNZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 5, 2006 at 0455 UTC, 1455 Australian eastern standard time, an amateur-built Herde Lancair 360, Australian-registered VH-ZNZ, was destroyed when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from the Bankstown Aerodrome, Bankstown, New South Wales, Australia. The private pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2006 | Index of months