NTSB Identification: DEN06LA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 2006 in Hudson, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: McLaughlin Rans S-7, registration: N924LB
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot there was no intention to land. He stated that he had no recollection after turning final, but did recall "radical maneuvering to avoid hitting" the tank. According to the statement submitted by the pilot-rated passenger, the airplane touched down and the pilot "had trouble with directional control." The passenger stated that the pilot added power, became airborne, and struck the tank, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The routine aviation weather report reported, wind 340 degrees at 21 knots, gusting to 27 knots; with peak wind recorded at 29 minutes past the hour at 230 degrees at 29 knots. According to the FAA, the pilot did not hold a tailwheel endorsement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted landing. Contributing factors include the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making, the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes, the pilot's lack of a tailwheel endorsement, and the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months