NTSB Identification: OPS06IA006A
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of PrivatAir (D.B.A. Lufthansa)
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 2006 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie 319, registration: D-APAC
Injuries: 78 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Certified professional controller (CPC) providing on-the-job training working North Local Control position for 24 minutes responsible for 8 aircraft. Plan X in effect (landing and departing runways 4 and 9). Developmental controller (DEV) is certified on all positions except local control (has 150 hours of the allotted 180.) Lufthansa (DLH) flight 437, A319, was instructed to taxi-into-position-and-hold on runway 4L to wait for the previous arrival to exit the runway. Chautauqua (CHQ) flight 7826, E145, was issued taxi-into-position-and-hold runway 9L and was advised traffic (DLH437) would be departing runway 4L. (It is approximately 1,900 feet from the Runway 9L threshold to the intersection of Runway 4L.) When the runway 9L traffic exited, DLH437 was cleared for takeoff. Thirty-five seconds later the DEV cleared CHQ7826 for takeoff on runway 9L. The Local Monitor and the CPC did not hear the DEV clear CHQ7826 for takeoff. Shortly thereafter, the Local Monitor noticed both aircraft were rolling and told the North Local Controller CPC who canceled takeoff instructions to both aircraft. Closest proximity 100 feet when both aircraft stopped at the runway intersection. AMASS did not have crossing runway logic installed and did not alarm. The pilot of DLH437 called the tower later and said they observed the E145 and was aborting takeoff when the controller told him to stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The probable cause of this incident is the local controller's failure to ensure proper separation between Lufthansa (DLH) flight 437 andChautauqua (CHQ) flight 7826. Contributing to the probable cause was the local controller's failure to monitor the situation and advise the local controller that DLH437 had not departed prior to the controller issuing the takeoff clearance to CHQ7826. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months