NTSB Identification: ANC06LA044.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 2006 in Haines, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Aerospatiale AS-350BA, registration: N209CH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a helicopter in an area of grass near the beach of an island on a CFR Part 135 air taxi flight. The pilot indicated that he was focused on a log as a reference point, when just before touchdown, the main rotor blades struck a tree. The operator's director of operations indicated that the rotor blades could not be repaired at his facility, and were being sent to the blade manufacturer's repair facility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from an object while landing a helicopter at a remote site, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months