NTSB Identification: LAX06LA134.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 2006 in Yuba City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Bell UH-1H, registration: N710WD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with trees and the ground following an in-flight loss of control while conducting an aerial spraying operation. The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to spray a fungicide on several tree orchards in the area. After about 3 miles in flight he reached the orchard to be treated and slowed the helicopter. He initiated a descending left turn. During the turn the flight controls locked and the pilot thought the helicopter was experiencing a hydraulic failure. He maneuvered the helicopter to avoid power lines and attempted to regain control. He turned the hydraulic system off and manipulated the cyclic in an effort to obtain level flight. The helicopter impacted trees. A follow-up examination of the helicopter by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors and a technical representative from the helicopter's manufacturer revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter in general and the hydraulic control system in particular.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's in-flight loss of control of the helicopter for undetermined reasons. A factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months