NTSB Identification: SEA06CA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2006 in Saint Paul, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1991A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach to the gravel bar, the pilot misjudged his descent path to the touchdown zone, resulting in the main wheels contacting the water and soft sand just short of the gravel bar. The airplane's rudder was substantially damaged as a result of the aircraft nosing over and coming to rest in an inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path on final approach to landing resulting in a nose over. A factor was the loose gravel/sandy condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months