NTSB Identification: ATL06LA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 2006 in Folkston, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N3096H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot observed black smoke and white sparks from the engine exhaust while climbing between 80 to 100 feet on initial takeoff climb followed by a sudden loss of engine power. The pilot landed straight ahead to none suitable terrain. The landing gear separated and the bottom of the fuselage received structural damage. Examination of the airplane reveled separated turbine blades in the exhaust section of the airplane. The engine was disassembled. The compressor turbine shroud exhibited battering and gouges. The compressor turbine disc blade airfoils were fractured from the root to about three quarters span and exhibited battering and gouging. The disc upstream side blade platforms exhibited circumferential rubbing. The compressor turbine disc was forwarded to the Pratt & Whitney Materials Laboratory for examination under the supervision of Transport Safety Board Canada . The examination revealed the compressor turbine blades failed in overload due to high temperature exposure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to the failure of the compressor turbine blades due to high temperature exposure. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months