NTSB Identification: ATL06LA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 2006 in Cullman, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Brantly Helicopter B2B, registration: N2183U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was observed by witnesses descending and flying east bound over County Road 222 in the vicinity of Whitlock’s General Store between 30 to 200 feet above the ground. One witness thought the pilot was following a creek in preparation for landing at a private helipad where a mechanic is known to perform maintenance on helicopters. A change in engine noise was heard as the helicopter collided with telephone lines, the nose pitched down, the helicopter collided with the ground near a highway guardrail, rolled over on its right side, and a post crash fire ensued. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, main rotor system, tail rotor system, and engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated to his brother he has no recollection of the events concerning the flight. Review of records revealed the pilot had flown the helicopter 4.1 hours in the last year.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual look out while maneuvering resulting in an in-flight collision with wires and the ground. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in rotorcraft operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months