NTSB Identification: ANC06WA042
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 2006 in Zama City, Canada
Aircraft: MD Helicopter MD 600, registration: C-FTAZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 21, 2006, about 1400 mountain standard time, a Canadian-registered MD Helicopters MD 600N helicopter, C-FTAZ, was destroyed following an in-flight breakup and subsequent collision with terrain, about 31 miles north of Zama City, Alberta, Canada. The solo pilot sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was being utilized to support a geophysical survey crew, transporting personnel and equipment to various remote sites.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months